Privacy Policy

Country

Pivotal Education respects your privacy and acknowledge your rights relating to the personal information we collect, use, store and disclose about you.

Pivotal Education may collect personal information in compliance with the Privacy Act 1988, from prospective job applicants, customers, contractors, suppliers, credit providers, publicly available sources of information and from an individual’s authorised representative (e.g. spouse, professional adviser). A finite life expectancy for the holding and appropriate destruction of data shall be established.

1.Collection of Personal & Sensitive Information

Pivotal Group of Companies will only collect information that is necessary for the purposes for which it is provided. This personal information is generally used to provide an individual with services requested, to respond to queries and to make an individual aware of other company services. It is also used in complying with legal requirements and maintaining relationships with contractors and suppliers.

Personal information is any information or an opinion about you. It may range from the very sensitive (eg. medical history or condition) to the everyday (eg. name, address and phone number). It would include the opinions of others about your work performance, your work experience and qualifications, aptitude and psychological assessment results and other information obtained by us in connection with your possible work placements. Personal information will include sensitive information.

What is sensitive information:

Sensitive information is a special category of personal information. It is information or an opinion about your:

  • Criminal record
  • Health or disability (at any time)
  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Membership of a professional or trade association or membership of a trade Union

Sensitive information can, in most cases, only be disclosed with your consent. We do not actively seek to collect sensitive information unless it is necessary for our business purposes. If we do have to collect sensitive information, we will do so in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles.

2.Use and Disclosure of Personal & Sensitive Information

Pivotal Education understands and respects the confidential nature of, and the importance of keeping personal information and only discloses such information to third parties in limited circumstances such as credit providers and credit reporting agencies, an individual’s authorised representative, the company’s professional advisers or Government and regulatory authorities as required by law.

Your personal and sensitive information may be used in connection with:

  • Your actual or possible work placement
  • Checking your work rights status with any government department or body
  • To undertake criminal reference checking with relevant government bodies
  • Your performance appraisals
  • Our assessment of your ongoing performance management
  • Any test or assessment you might be required to undergo
  • Any workplace rehabilitation
  • Our management of any complaint, investigation or inquiry in which you are involved
  • Any insurance claim or proposal that requires disclosure of your personal or sensitive information
  • Any person with a lawful entitlement to obtain the information
  • A worker’s compensation body
  • Any government department or body to verify your work rights status
  • Other members of Pivotal Education, clients and third-party service providers

3.Data Security

All personal information is retained in a secure environment and all reasonable precautions are taken to prevent unauthorised access to, or disclosure of, personal information.

Pivotal Education will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. We have a number of safety measures in place to protect your information. Your personal information is stored in secured offices and in computerised databases which require a log in and password to gain access. Access to the database is only available to those who require such access. All Pivotal staff are bound by a confidentiality agreement regarding company and customer information.

We use secure methods to destroy personal information as soon as the law permits and provided that the information is no longer needed by us. When you advise us that you are no longer looking for work opportunities, we will destroy your personal information and deactivate your data base record, unless you advise us otherwise or unless it is a requirement by law such as retained tax/wages information.

Persons requiring access to their personal information may do so via the Privacy Officer, who shall comply in accordance with Privacy Principles.

4.How to Contact us

If you wish to exercise your rights of access, correction or to lodge a complaint you should contact Pivotal Education’s Chief Executive Officer.

Mick Hoblos

Mick Hoblos

Chief Executive Officer
Pivotal Education